Past Sheriffs

Elected                 Served                           Name        

2012                      2013 – Present                John Cottle

2008                      2009 – 2012                   Mike Krigbaum

2008                      2008 – 2008                   Kent Hanshew (Appointed Interm)

2000                      2001 – 2008                   Dan Torres

1996                      1997 – 2000                   Jim Johnson

1980                      1981 – 1996                   Everett Rottger (Longest Served)

1976                      1977 – 1980                   Cliston Hilton

1968                      1959 – 1976                   Arlie Creech

1960                      1961 – 1968                   Irl Elliott

1956                      1957 – 1960                   Melvin Starkey

1952                      1953 – 1956                   Raymond Eddy

1944                      1945 – 1952                   Porter Crouse

1940                      1941 – 1944                   W.H. Palmer

1936                      1937 – 1940                   Allie Jameson

1932                      1933 – 1936                   Jewell Nichols

1928                      1929 – 1932                   Jesse Groshong

1924                      1925 – 1928                   John Wilson

1920                      1921 – 1924                   Ed Mitchell

1916                      1917 – 1920                   R.D. Bayse

1912                      1913 – 1916                   Richard T. Benneett

1908                      1909 – 1912                   Sam V. Scott

1904                      1905 – 1908                   J.W. Gentry

1900                      1901 – 1904                   Wiley Huston

1896                      1897 – 1899                   Thomas Sydnor

1892                      1893 – 1896                   Julius C. Ellis

1888                      1889 – 1892                   Jesse Crume

1884                      1885 – 1888                   Beverly Duey

1880                      1881 – 1884                   A.C. Snethen

1876                      1877 – 1880                   James C. Elmore

1872                      1873 – 1876                   Thomas M. Carter

1870                      1871 – 1872                   Frederick Wing

1866                      1867 – 1870                   Shapleigh R. Woolfolk

1862                      1863 – 1866                   John R. Knox

1860                      1861 – 1862                   Elias Norton

1859                      1860 – 1860                   Peachey G. Shelton

1856                      1857 – 1859                   Joel Blanks

1852                      1853 – 1856                   Richard Wommack

1848                      1849 – 1852                   Joel Blanks

1846                      1847 – 1848                   Henry T. Mudd

1842                      1843 – 1846                   Richard Wommack

1838                      1839 – 1842                   William Sitton

1834                      1835 – 1838                   Valentine J. Peers

1830                      1831 – 1834                   Henty Watts

1826                      1827 – 1830                   Robert Stewart

1822                      1823 – 1826                   Jonathan Riggs

1819                      1820 – 1822                   David Bailey (First Elected)